Key takeaways
- In Call of Duty Vanguard, the strongest weapons in 2026 are still the MP40 for close range and the STG44 for everything in the middle: the MP40 kills in roughly 250–300 ms inside 10 metres, while the STG44 wins most…
In Call of Duty Vanguard, the strongest weapons in 2026 are still the MP40 for close range and the STG44 for everything in the middle: the MP40 kills in roughly 250–300 ms inside 10 metres, while the STG44 wins most 15–35 metre duels thanks to a mild recoil pattern and a 30-round magazine. Because Vanguard stopped receiving balance patches after its final 2022 seasonal updates, that hierarchy is effectively frozen — no future buff is coming to rescue a low-tier gun. Below is the full ranking, grouped by range and class, with the attachment trade-offs that actually decide each tier.
Quick comparison: the best Vanguard weapons at a glance
| Pick | Best for | Class | Key specs (approximate) | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MP40 | Best overall / close range | SMG | ~250–300 ms TTK inside 10 m; 32-round base mag; sweet spot 0–12 m | Base weapon |
| STG44 | Best all-rounder | Assault rifle | ~300–350 ms at 15–35 m; 30-round mag; gentle vertical recoil | Base weapon |
| H4 Blixen | Best aggressive SMG | SMG | ~270–310 ms inside 12 m; high rate of fire; low horizontal bounce | Post-launch addition |
| BAR | Best long-range AR | Assault rifle | ~330–380 ms at 35–50 m; 20-round mag; slow rate of fire | Base weapon |
| Kar98k | Best sniper | Sniper rifle | One-shot to upper torso and head; 5-round mag; ~450–600 ms between shots | Base weapon |
| MG42 | Best LMG | LMG | ~380–430 ms; 50-round belt; very high rate of fire | Base weapon |
| Combat Shotgun | Best shotgun | Shotgun | One-shot inside roughly 5–8 m; pump action; tight pellet spread | Base weapon |
Every time-to-kill figure here is a community-measured estimate against Vanguard’s standard 100 health, not an official number — the in-game stat bars show trends, not milliseconds. Treat the bands as accurate to within about 10–20%, and remember that range and recoil attachments move them.
The full tier list, grouped by range and class
| Tier | Weapon | Class | Sweet-spot range | Approx. TTK band | Why it sits here |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S | MP40 | SMG | 0–12 m | 250–300 ms | Fastest practical kill up close with controllable recoil |
| S | STG44 | AR | 15–35 m | 300–350 ms | Best recoil-to-damage ratio in the game |
| S | H4 Blixen | SMG | 0–12 m | 270–310 ms | Fire rate plus low bounce; forgiving at close range |
| S | Armaguerra 43 | SMG | 0–14 m | 280–320 ms | Holds damage slightly further out than most SMGs |
| S | Kar98k | Sniper | 40 m+ | One-shot (upper torso/head) | Fastest scope-in of the one-shot rifles |
| S | Cooper Carbine | AR | 20–40 m | 310–360 ms | SMG-like handling with AR range |
| A | Owen Gun | SMG | 0–12 m | 280–320 ms | Strong close-range damage, awkward sight picture |
| A | PPSh-41 | SMG | 0–10 m | 270–320 ms | 71-round drum forgives missed shots |
| A | Welgun | SMG | 0–14 m | 290–330 ms | Stable, easy to control, slightly slower kill |
| A | Type 100 | SMG | 0–14 m | 290–340 ms | Laser-like accuracy, average damage |
| A | Automaton | AR | 15–35 m | 310–360 ms | Low recoil, but less forgiving after its nerfs |
| A | BAR | AR | 35–50 m | 330–380 ms | Best-in-class range retention, tiny magazine |
| A | KG M40 | AR | 25–45 m | 320–370 ms | Consistent damage across a wide band |
| A | Nikita AVT | AR | 20–40 m | 310–360 ms | High fire rate AR with real recoil to manage |
| A | MG42 | LMG | 20–45 m | 380–430 ms | Fastest-killing LMG once you’re already aimed |
| A | Combat Shotgun | Shotgun | 0–8 m | One-shot | Reliable one-shot inside its range window |
| B | Sten | SMG | 0–10 m | 300–350 ms | MP40 with a worse fire rate and no upside |
| B | M1928 | SMG | 0–10 m | 290–340 ms | Great damage, heavy vertical recoil |
| B | AS44 | AR | 15–30 m | 310–370 ms | Strong up close, falls off fast |
| B | NZ-41 | AR | 30–50 m | 340–400 ms | Long-range damage, punishing recoil |
| B | Whitley | LMG | 30–60 m | 400–460 ms | Anchor weapon; slow to aim, hits hard far out |
| B | UGM-8 | LMG | 25–50 m | 380–440 ms | Manageable recoil, mediocre handling |
| B | Gracey Auto | Shotgun | 0–8 m | One-shot | Semi-auto follow-ups, shorter lethal range |
| C | ITRA Burst | AR | 20–40 m | Burst-dependent | One missed burst usually loses the fight |
| C | Type 11 | LMG | 20–45 m | 420–480 ms | Slowest TTK of the belt-fed class |
| C | DP27 | LMG | 25–45 m | 400–460 ms | 47-round pan is nice, everything else is slow |
| C | Einhorn Revolving | Shotgun | 0–6 m | One-shot | Slow cycle time kills its consistency |
The picks in detail: who each one suits, and what it costs you
MP40 — best overall for aggressive players
The MP40 suits anyone who plays the objective and expects to fight inside buildings. Its main trade-off is obvious: past about 12 metres the damage drop-off makes it a losing proposition against any rifle, so you must keep closing distance rather than holding angles. Build it with a recoil-control muzzle, a short barrel for faster aim-down-sights, and a magazine that does not slow your handling too much.
STG44 — best all-rounder
If you only build one class, build this. The STG44 is competitive from roughly 10 to 40 metres, which is where most Vanguard gunfights actually happen, and its recoil pattern is close to vertical — easy to pull down and stay on target. The trade-off is that it loses the first 10 metres to any competent SMG user, so pair it with a fast-handling secondary.
H4 Blixen — best aggressive SMG alternative
Players who find the MP40’s recoil jumpy at range tend to prefer the Blixen, which trades a little raw damage for a tighter horizontal pattern. It is a post-launch weapon, so check the in-game weapon list for its current unlock condition rather than expecting it at a low account level. Its weakness is mid-range: past about 14 metres it needs an extra bullet or two, which is often one bullet too many.
BAR — best long-range assault rifle
The BAR suits patient players who hold long sightlines on maps like Red Star or Oasis. It keeps damage further out than any other rifle in its class, but the 20-round magazine and slow fire rate mean missed shots are expensive — you get roughly three or four kills per magazine if you are accurate, and fewer if you are not. Run a long barrel and an optic; skip anything that adds aim-down-sights time.
Kar98k — best sniper rifle
For one-shot kills to the upper torso, the Kar98k is the fastest to scope in, which is what actually wins sniper duels. The trade-off is a 5-round magazine and a bolt cycle of roughly 450–600 ms, so a missed shot means retreat